Changed amount of tax-free travel allowance

16 - 01 - 2024

Higher prices for driving cause your employees to have more travel costs. That is why you, as an employer, may increase the travel allowance from 1 January 2024. You may then pay a maximum of €0.23 per km tax-free to the employee. You are not obliged to increase the travel allowance, but many employers will do this in the context of "good employment practices".

Recent messages

New

Statutory minimum hourly wage increases to €15.29 as of January 1, 2027.

05 - 11 - 2026

As of January 1, 2027, the statutory minimum hourly wage will increase again. The gross minimum hourly wage for employees aged 21 and over will be set at €15.29 per hour. At this moment...

New

Wtta is coming: what does the new law mean for companies that hire staff?

28 - 10 - 2026

Does your company hire staff through a temporary employment agency, secondment agency, or payroll company? Then you will have to deal with the Labour Provision Admission Act (Wtta). This law aims to address abuses at the...

New

Hooray! Mondial Uitzend is turning 25!

09 - 10 - 2026

On October 26, 2026, we celebrate a special milestone: Mondial Uitzend turns 25! What started in 2001 with a practical solution for a lily nursery has grown into a staffing agency...